The Forum is administered separately from the rest of the website - please log in below to post
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Boy Scouts and Scout Masters in the RFC/RNAS & RAF
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Boy Scouts and Scout Masters in the RFC/RNAS & RAF

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
NickForder View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jun 2009
Location: Bolton
Status: Offline
Points: 1369
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote NickForder Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Boy Scouts and Scout Masters in the RFC/RNAS & RAF
    Posted: 07 Oct 2011 at 18:15

Flight Lieutenant Colin Johnson

Royal Flying Corps.

Assistant Scoutmaster Culworth Troop.

Killed in action, March, 1916.

 

2nd Lieutenant E.F. Sheffield

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Scout 1st Muswell Hill (58th North London) Troop Boy Scouts.

Killed whilst descending from a balloon, May, 1916.

 

Lieutenant W.H. Stuart Garnett

Royal Flying Corps.

Involved in Sea Scouting and Scouting in Limehouse.

Killed during flying training 21 September 1916.

 

AM2 Reginald Hobbs

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Patrol Leader St Martin's (Edmonton)

Died August 1916

 

Sergeant Pilot Cecil Bromley

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Troop Leader Dover Sea Scouts.

Killed in action, November 2nd, 1916.

 

Private J. Pearce

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Scout 2nd Muswell Hill (60th North London) Troop.

Killed August 28th, 1916.

 

2nd Lieutenant George W. Watson

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Assistant Scoutmaster 2nd Birkenhead Troop.

Killed on active service, December 29th, 1916.

 

Flight Sergeant R. Moody

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Patrol Leader 2nd Odiham Troop.

Killed in action February 12th, 1917.

 

2nd Lieutenant Stanley F. Porter

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Scout 1st Formby Troop.

Died from injury 6 June 1917

 

 

2nd Lieutenant Hedley W. Craig

Royal Flying Corps.

Killed in action, April 15th, 1917.

 

Lieutenant Cyril Street

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Scout 2nd Chorlton-cum-Hardy Troop.

Killed in action, June 26th, 1916.

 

2nd Lieutenant R.V. Ryder

Gloucester Regiment, attached Royal Flying Corps.

Late Scout 1st Chelsea Troop.

Died of wounds, June, 1917.

 

2nd Lieutenant J.E.R. Young

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Second 1st Streatham Troop.

Killed in action.

 

Flight Lieutenant E.A. Barltrop

Royal Engineers, attached Royal Flying Corps.

Late Scoutmaster 1st Littlehampton Troop.

Killed in action, April 23rd, 1917.

 

2nd Lieutenant Cyril A. Hargreaves

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Scout 52nd North London Troop.

Killed in action, August 15th, 1917.

 

Lieutenant C. Pettigrew

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Scoutmaster 1st Warwick Troop.

Killed in action, August, 1917.

 

Air Mechanic Howell W. Williams

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Assistant Scoutmaster 33rd West London Troop.

Died of fever.

 

2nd Lieutenant Frank Winser

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Patrol Leader St Peter's (1st Tooting) Troop.

Killed in action August 25th, 1917.

 

2nd Lieutenant James Stevenson

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Patrol Leader 2nd Orkneys Troop.

Accidentally killed while flying, May, 1917.

 

Observer-Gunner Frederick Webb

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Patrol Leader 1st Margate (General Sir Charles Warren's Own)Troop.

Killed in action, August 4th, 1917.

 

2nd Lieutenant H. McCracken

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Patrol Leader 10th Belfast Troop.

Died of dysentery October 23rd, 1917.

 

2nd Lieutenant Alfred E. Portlock

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Assistant Scoutmaster 66th South London Troop.

Killed while flying December 6th, 1917.

 

Lieutenant William Booth

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Assistant Scoutmaster 10th St Pancras Troop.

Died of wounds, December 28th, 1917.

 

Lieutenant W. Bertram Wood

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Scoutmaster 3rd Grimsby Troop.

Accidentally killed whilst flying, November 1917.

 

Lieutenant Donald Sinclair

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Scoutmaster 82nd Glasgow Troop.

Killed in action, December 18th, 1917

 

2nd Lieutenant William R. Bishop

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Patrol Leader 69th North London Troop.

Killed in action, October 2nd, 1917.

 

2nd Lieutenant H. Fitzgibbon

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Patrol Leader St Stephen's Troop, Shepherd's Bush.

Killed in action, March, 1918.

 

Probationary Flight Officer Albert E. Gullett

Royal Naval Air Service.

Late Senior Leader 14th North East London (St George's) Troop.

Accidentally killed whilst flying.

 

2nd Lieutenant Charles Law

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Patrol Leader 4th Leith (St Serfs) Troop.

Accidentally killed while flying 18 February 1918

 

 

Captain Ernest Dyce Messervy

London Regiment. (attached Royal Flying Corps).

Late Scoutmaster 13th Odiham District (Heckfield) Troop.

Missing July 20th, 1917, now reported killed.

 

Driver Joseph H. Pennick

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Scout Goldhanger Troop.

Died from exposure during active service.

 

Lieutenant George Saunders

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Assistant Scoutmaster 25th Poplar Troop.

Accidentally killed whilst flying, March 30th, 1918.

 

Air Mechanic Albert E.R. Reynolds

Royal Flying Corps.

Late Scout St Botolph's Troop, Colchester.

Died 15 April 1918

 

 

Wireless Operator Dudley W. Imber

Royal Flying Corps.

Late King's Scout 1st Surbiton (St Mark's) Troop.

Died of wounds, May 8th, 1917.

 

G.A. Butcher

Royal Flying Corps.

Scoutmaster St Peter's Passington Troop.

 

Flight Sub-Lieutenant H.S. Smith

Royal Naval Air Service.

Late Patrol Leader 1st St Alban's Troop.

Killed on active service.

 

Sub-Lieutenant William Allaway

Royal Naval Air Service.

Late Scout 1st Chiswick Troop.

Drowned at sea, July, 1917.

 

Roland C. Behn

Royal Naval Air Service.

Late Patrol Leader Selsey Sea Scouts.

Killed in action December 21st, 1917.

 

Probationary Flight Officer Reginald Dobson

Royal Naval Air Service.

Late Assistant Scoutmaster 2nd Chorlton-cum-Hardy Troop.

Accidentally killed while flying, March 8th, 1918.

 

Probationary Flight Officer Albert E. Gullett

Royal Naval Air Service.

Late Senior Leader 14th North East London (St George's) Troop.

Accidentally killed whilst flying.

 

2nd Lieutenant D.J.Smith

Middlesex Regiment and Royal Air Force.

Late Assistant Scoutmaster Lewes Troop.

Killed in action, April 10th, 1918.

 

Wireless Operator H. Boyles

Royal Air Force.

Late Patrol Leader 15th Marylebone (Holy Trinity) Troop.

Killed in flying accident on active service, June 11th, 1918.

 

Lieutenant John Warwick

Royal Air Force.

Late Scout 4th Scarborough (Holy Trinity) Troop.

Killed in action, June 14th, 1918.

 

Lieutenant G.F. Delmar-Williams

Royal Air Force.

Late Patrol Leader 17th Cheltenham (Glyngarth) Troop.

Killed in aeroplane accident, July 12th, 1918.

 

Flight Cadet Hiram Hill

Royal Air Force.

Late Assistant Scoutmaster 5th Stalybridge Troop.

Accidentally killed while flying September 4th, 1918.

 

2nd Lieutenant Francis C. Kirby

Pilot, Royal Air Force.

Late Patrol Leader 1st Paignton Troop.

Killed in action, September 6th, 1918.

 

Cadet G.W. Auden

Royal Air Force.

Late Scout 17th Cheltenham (Glyngarth) Troop.

Died of pneumonia, November 4th, 1918.

 

Flight Cadet G. Beet

Royal Air Force.

Late Patrol Leader 4th Harrow Troop.

Killed in flying accident, July 21st, 1918.

 

A.M.3 George Blatherwick

Royal Air Force.

Late Patrol Leader 1st Openshaw (11th Manchester) Troop.

Died of wounds, September 24th, 1918.

 

Lieutenant W.R. Bowick

Royal Air Force.

Late Scout 4th Harrow Troop.

Killed in flying accident.

 

Lieutenant Charles Bryne

Royal Air Force.

Late Patrol Leader 135th Manchester (Central High School) Troop.

Killed in action, July 25th, 1918.

 

Sergeant Observer W.J. Middleton

Royal Air Force. Late Assistant Scoutmaster 2nd

Epping Forest Troop. Died of wounds, October 4th

1918.

 

2nd Air Mechanic F.R. Jean

Royal Air Force.

Late Assistant Scoutmaster 20th Norwich (Eaton) Troop.

Died of pneumonia on active service, December 7th, 1918.

 

Lieutenant J. Gilbert Pagdin

Royal Air Force.

Late Senior Patrol Leader Queen's Ferry Troop, Flintshire.

Died of pneumonia.

 

Lieutenant J.W. Warner, D.F.C.

Royal Air Force.  

Late Assistant Scoutmaster 10th Harrogate (Clifton House) Troop.

Killed in action, October, 1918.

 

Lieutenant Leo. P.S. Carrigan

Royal Air Force.

Late Patrol Leader 8th South West London Troop, and Assistant Scoutmaster 4th Balham Troop.

Died of pneumonia, November 2nd, 1918.

 

2nd Lieutenant A.A. Enright

Royal Air Force.

Late Lone Scout.

Accidentally killed while flying, November 2nd, 1918.

 

Flight Cadet John Fox

Royal Air Force.

Late Assistant Scoutmaster 1st North Somerset (YMCA) Troop.

Killed while flying, December 17th, 1918.

 

2nd Lieutenant

E.G. Locke

August 1918

Royal Air Force. Late Cubmaster 1st Hersell

Pack. Killed in action, August, 1918.

 

2nd Lieutenant Sydney Moxey

Royal Air Force.

Late Patrol Leader 13th Middlesborough Troop. Killed in action, July 14th, 1918.

 

Alfred J. Pick

Infantry, attached Royal Air Force.

Late Scoutmaster 3rd Bedlington Troop.

Accidentally killed while flying, December 2nd, 1918.

 

scoutsrecords.org/.../First%20World%20War%20Roll%20of%20Hon.
Back to Top
MarkT View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MarkT Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Oct 2011 at 09:41
Back to Top
MarkT View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MarkT Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Oct 2011 at 15:57
Frank Jean is on the 1918 Norwich Absent Voters List - service number 56335, address 8 Surrey Grove, Surrey Street. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.03
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.
Create your own user feedback survey
find us on Facebook Follow us on TwitterGrab our news feed